Damages in a Direct Shareholder Claim
[…] Civ. App. 2002). In the Baron Services cases, the minority shareholder, Offenbecher, was granted 130 shares of stock in Baron Services for services to the corporation. Baron Services, 874 So. 2d at 547. The board of directors of Baron Services voted to merge Baron Services into a Delaware corporation of the same name, and to “cash-out” any shareholders holding less than 150 shares of stock. Id. Offenbecher objected to the plan of merger adopted by the board of directors, based upon the valuation chosen by the majority, and notified Baron Services of his “dissent” pursuant to § 10-2B-13.02(a) of the Alabama Code [now Ala. Code § 10A-2-13.02]. Id. The “shareholder dissent” statute permits a minority shareholder “‘to dissent from, and obtain payment of the fair value of his or her shares in the event of’ certain corporate actions, including mergers such as that undertaken by Baron Services.” Offenbecher, 874 So. 2d at 535 (emphasis added by Court of Civil Appeals).