Damages in a Direct Shareholder Claim
[…] Offenbecher, 874 So. 2d at 535 (emphasis added by Court of Civil Appeals). This “statutory right to receive the ‘fair value’ of one’s shareholder interest provides a remedy for actual threatened oppression of minority shareholders.” Id.
The Court of Civil Appeals asked (and answered) “[w]hat is the ‘fair value’ of a dissenting stockholder’s shares?” Alabama Code § 10-2B-13.01(4) [now Ala. Code § 10A-2-13.01] defines “fair value” as “the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be inequitable.” Id. at 536. The Court of Civil Appeals expressly notes that “‘fair value’ and ‘fair market value’ are two different things.” Id.